Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

Hello, after a very big misunderstanding at a now former place of employment, I have been charged with misdemeanor theft of goods. I was unable to pay the 500$ fine at my arraignment and was told by the judge himself to plead not guilty so that I may comeback in a few months and hopefully be able to afford it. Prior to this, I had no run-ins with the law, no record, I've literally never been in any legal trouble prior to this. I'll be able to afford the fine when I return to court, my biggest fear is that I'll be sentenced to jail time {up to 6 months}. I've unfortunately turned down the chance to speak to a court appointed attorney, as I didn't fully understand what I was doing {nervous, and have never been in a courtroom}. So after reading all of this, I guess my only question is whether or not I'm going to jail in someone's personal, professional opinion. I suffer from extreme anxiety, and the fact that my fate is in someone else's hands has been very hard on me emotionally, and I would just like answer, either good or bad.

Asked on 12/01/17, 10:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

First, take a few deep breaths and collect yourself.

Second, call the Public Defender's office on Monday and see if there is a way to still get a lawyer appointed. There probably is.

Now, to your "only" question: While I don't know all the details of your case, it is rare for a first-offender on a non-violent misdemeanor to go to jail.

Best wishes.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/17, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana