Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

My plea agreement docket number 85231 and at the bottom my lawyer wrote that all charges indocket number 85231 be dismissed does this dismiss the plea agreement?

Asked on 3/27/18, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vincent Miceli Law Office of Vincent Miceli

Your lawyer does not have the authority to dismiss any charges. Charges can be dismissed by the prosecuting attorney and or the district attorney.

It is possible what your lawyer wrote was the result of a plea negotiation in which the prosecutor dismissed the charges. You need to check with your lawyer to find the actual meaning.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/18, 4:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana