Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

I'm on probation in Florida but I live in Louisiana.. I just recently visited Colorado and legally purched and smoked marijuana .. if I was asked to take a drug test and fail for thc would I get in trouble ?

Asked on 12/20/15, 2:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

If the conditions of your probation say stay drug free, yes.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/15, 5:51 am
Vincent Miceli Law Office of Vincent Miceli

If the conditions of your probation are to remain drug free, then yes, revocation is possible.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/15, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana