Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

My son is scheduled to be released 6-14-22 after serving 35% of his original sentence. When he is released will he be on probation or is he free to come home to North Carolina.

Asked on 5/05/22, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

He might be on Parole. Whether on Parole or probation, I would suggest he visit the nearest "Office of Probation and Parole" and register. He should ask the officers there for permission to transfer his supervision to whatever state he wants to relocate to.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/22, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana