Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Community / Separate Property

We separated over a year ago and divided all of our finances including our savings account, however we did not file any legal paperwork. We subsequently got back together, but left our finances separate. Are we still entitled to 1/2 each other savings even though we can prove it was split evenly and then never combined again?

Asked on 7/30/08, 3:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Community / Separate Property

You are under the community property unless you take legal steps to avoid it. From these facts, you still each get half.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/08, 10:29 am
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: Community / Separate Property

Since you never filed for divorce, and did not file a marital agreement, nothing changes its status as either community or separate, no matter how you "split" things.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/08, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana