Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

costs for child care

if parents are not married and do not live together, can the father be held responsible for childcare costs?

Asked on 4/02/08, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: costs for child care

The answer is the same as the one to your previous question. File for custody and child support. In the support worksheet, child care costs are figured in so that he will pay his portion of the cost.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/08, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana