Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

After a divorce is final and the couple has a vehicle in both names and the co-buyer wants out from the vehicle what is their responsibility if any? Can they just walk away from the vehicle and leave it with the primary buyer? What is the co-buyers risk?

Asked on 10/03/18, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

I am guessing there was a loan to buy the vehicle. If both parties signed the note the lender will try to collect from both parties.

Additionally, if the couple was married when the vehicle was purchased, it is a community asset and the note is a community debt.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/18, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana