Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

I am the domiciliary parent to my daughter and have raised her for the first 6 years of her life without the help of her father. No way that he is trying to be more involved he wants me to give him week on week off even though she is school age and he lives in a different school district. Can I keep her in my custody until a court date or will I get in trouble.

Asked on 7/26/17, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

First, is there a court order establishing you as domiciliary parent? If there is, the court order is the law as to the three of you.

If there is not, file for custody in the parish where you and your daughter live. Hiring a lawyer would be a smart move.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/17, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana