Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

marriage

I want to marry a girl but she is 15 and she wants to get married but her parents wont let us is there anyway around that?


Asked on 8/17/04, 3:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Hardy Parkerson Retired Attorney; now Law Professor

Re: marriage

Dear LawGuru Friend,

There is no legal way you can do it that I am aware of. She's just under age to give her consent; and, therefore, you need her parents'consent. I doubt that there is any state that will allow the marriage of a fifteen year old. Best of luck!

Sincerely,

Hardy Parkerson, Atty.

Lake Charles, LA

Read more
Answered on 8/17/04, 7:29 am


Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

Re: marriage

No, there is no way around it.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/04, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana