Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

i am pregnant. my ex and i broke up 3 months into it. i told him that i lost the baby. he believed me and moved to a different state. i also moved to a different state for school. well 3 months later someone has told him that i still am pregnant. i denied it, not wanting him to have anything to do with this baby. he has threated to get a lawyer. what will happen if he does get a laywer?

Asked on 1/31/10, 1:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.

At the very least, he will get visitation rights with the child if the child is his. At the worst (for you), he may obtain custody of the child with you receiving visitation rights. The days of mom automatically winning are over. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/10, 2:05 pm
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

If he is the father then he gets all rights of a father.....including visitation and having to pay child support. By your lying about the baby, it could work against you. How can you claim he should not see your child yet you thought he was good enough to have sex with and bear a child with?

Read more
Answered on 2/05/10, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana