Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

violation of a court order

What happens if a child custody order is violated.

Asked on 3/20/08, 5:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: violation of a court order

Nothing unless the aggrieved party either calls law inforcement or files a contempt rule, whatever the circumstances call for.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/08, 12:48 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: violation of a court order

If a parent took the child, then you have to get a court order. But otherwise the police should be able to retrieve the child for you.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/08, 11:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana