Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Me and my wife are seperated but not divorced, I'm looking at maybe buying a little house, if I did would that become part of the community property if I bought it before the divorce is final?

Asked on 1/29/10, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

Yes and no. The community continues to exist while you are separated. However, if you have already filed suit, when you get the Judgment of Divorce, the judgment will have retroactive effect back to the date you filed for divorce. If you have not already filed for divorce, the property will legally remain community property even if you file afterwards.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/10, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana