Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

Can an agent for a company be sued as an individual?

Asked on 4/13/15, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

Generally, no. The registered agent can (and should be) served with any petition, but that doesn't make them a defendant. They are just served as the agent. The whole point of having a company (corporation or LLC) is to limit your personal liability.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/15, 6:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana