Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

Motorcycle title

I purchased a motorcycle 6 months ago from a person. We went to a notary and they provided registration with their name and the bike info. The notary signed a bill of sale, but did not stamp nor date it. The lady I purchsed the motorcycle from said that she still owed on the bike and it would take 3 months to get the title. I believ I am getting the runaround. I cannot reach her by phone. Her son contacted me by e-mail and informed me that she moved. What can I do?

Asked on 2/17/08, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: Motorcycle title

Go to DMV and show them the bill of sale and ask them for a new title. Even if the mortgage company still has it, you will then know the company name and can contact them. BTW, if you did not pay the mortgage company yourself, you probably will have to pay again and go after the woman for the extra amount. You should never buy anything that is mortgaged and pay all the money to the seller.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/08, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana