Legal Question in Immigration Law in Louisiana

dismissed warrnt

dropped/dismissed warrant for bankfraud $2000, no arrest, no finger printing. now applied for green card(marriage based) will it show in crimial check

if it does show up is there a chance that i will get Green Card.

aslo is there a way to expunge my record,(if there is one) state is louisiana

no other criminal records exepts a cuple of traffic tickets

Asked on 3/09/09, 2:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: dismissed warrnt

We can handle both the criminal and immigration matters but would need to talk to you to quote a flat fee on expungement. I'm licensed in TX and LA.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/09, 3:59 pm

Re: dismissed warrnt

Your arrest record will show up. Your green card will be denied for misrepresentation if you did not indicate on the form that you were arrested. You have the oppurtunity to make correction on your form during the interview. So clearly state that you were arrested and that the the case was dismissed. So the earlier you get the arrest and dismissal records before the interview the better.

You are obligated to state clearly and correctly your criminal record. Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/09, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Louisiana