Legal Question in Insurance Law in Louisiana

Landlord policy possible fraud

I own 50% of a rental property in LA. Just found out other 50% owner who was collecting rent and paying insurance and property taxes listed himself as sole owner of property on the insurance application, told agent he was sole owner. Is this fraud and what, if any recourse do I have?

Asked on 9/16/05, 3:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Featherston Grissom, Richards & Featherston

Re: Landlord policy possible fraud

i am sorry that i do not know particulars on louisiana law but it would seem that at the least your partner has breached either an express or implied agreement between you and the partner to share in any rent income. at most, this could be a fraud.

this should be examined by a louisiana attorney. you might contact the louisiana bar association for a referral. of course they are very busy at the moment with so much displacement of members of their bar association. nevertheless you should pursue this.

i hope this helps. bill featherston

Read more
Answered on 9/18/05, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Louisiana