Legal Question in Employment Law in Louisiana

I work for a company that has declined my resignation letter. She insists I give a 30 day notice and not a 2 week notice. The policy I received says 2 weeks. She claims there is another policy for my position that says 30 days notice, I asked for a copy of the policy as well as a copy of my signature that I received it. ( never received it yet) A previous employee with my position turned in 2 week notice and she accepted it, my employer said she accepted her 2 weeks because I was still working there. Is this legal ?

Asked on 9/01/21, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry Demmons The Demmons Law Firm

Assuming you are an at-will employee (i.e., not employed pursuant to an employment contract), there is no requirement under Louisiana law that says you have to provide ANY notice, much less 30 days notice, and an employer cannot require you to do that per policy. You can resign without any notice if you want, just like they can let you go without any notice. Also, there is no requirement for an employer to accept and allow an employee to work during a 14 day (or longer or shorter) notice period.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/21, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Louisiana