Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Louisiana

Okay so I get to my house today to find that the locks on my place have been I got in anyway with a credit card and to walk into my place to find it looking completely ramshackle through, all my belongings are misplaced and the entire house just completely rummaged through and out oforder. My landlord took it upon himself to change the locks and call himself moving my things out.....mind you No NOTICE WAS GIVEN VERBAL OR was because he couldn't reach me on the phone. Now at the same time I have been in contact with this man and his wife even tho my rent is a couple weeks late I have stayed in contact letting them know what the problem was and how and when I would be there to pay them. What are my rights and what do I do to seek justice

Asked on 9/12/21, 6:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

Louisiana law does not allow landlords to evict without a court order. The law does allow a landlord to enter without permission only in the event of an actual immediate emergency suspected in the property at the time of the entry (like a suspected water leak or gas leak), but the landlord would have to have reasonable suspicion that a danger to life or property existed inside at the time and even then he can't engage through your things. If you find property missing or if the landlord refuses to give you access and a key, contract my office.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/21, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Louisiana