Legal Question in Mediation in Louisiana

salvage of items on louisiana coastline

Need to know if a person finds items that wash up on the beach from the gulf of mexico, and it has a sticker on it with the name of company who owns it, my question is now who has the legal ownership of the said items that were found on the beach the person who found them or the company who lost them.

Asked on 6/26/07, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: salvage of items on louisiana coastline

I believe you own them because they qualify as being lost, like finding buried treasure. But I haven't dealt with that issue since law school in 1994. If it is important enough, I could do some quick research. It wouldn't take long. Either way, you would probably get a reward for returning something valuable.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/07, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Louisiana