Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana


Three employees quit their job after making copies of company bank records, patient records, and physician contacts. Today they were contacting all our physicians telling them that our nurses were on strike and that our home health company was going out of business. We contacted all our physicians to tell them that this was not true and all their patient were being seen and to disregard this message form disgruntled exemployees. What protection do we have for our company?

Asked on 6/06/02, 9:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: Slander

You certainly have a cause of action for their intentional interference with your business. There also may be some criminal charges which might be brought against those who stole your confidential records.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/02, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana