Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Louisiana

Do I sign a no objection letter from Brookshire Grocery. Our property are adjacent and they are building a new Turn lane

Asked on 5/08/16, 6:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

Your question does not contain enough facts to answer it. HOWEVER, my best advice is to take the document they are asking you to sign to a local attorney and spend a few minutes discussing your options before signing anything. You may be signing something that is hurting your land rights, like granting a servitude on your own property, or agreeing to something that could lower your property value. It is worth paying for an hour of an attorney's time to protect yourself.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/16, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Louisiana