Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Louisiana

I think I was conned

A company called me and talked me into buying a bunch of magazines. After doing the math, I realize I will be paying over $500 more than what I would be paying if I got them through the magazine companies alone. I dont want to continue this subscription. They claimed I can not cancle my subscription with them. I have not signed any papers or anything. What can I do so they dont take the money out of my bank account every month? Or do I have to pay this outrageous charges? Can I close my bank account? Will I get sued for not wanting to continue. (I have not gotten any magazines yet)

Asked on 3/20/07, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: I think I was conned

You should be able to contact your bank and arrange for no payment to be taken by them, but it will probably cost you something for the bank. You will also have to first inform the company in writing and phone that you are cancelling ASAP. They may fight you, in which case get a lawyer. Also report them to the LA Office of the Attorney General, probably the consumer protection division.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/07, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Louisiana