Legal Question in Traffic Law in Louisiana

I was driving on a two way street (yellow lines). I took a left to go onto the driveway of a friends house. My turn was slow since it is a sharp turn. While I was making the turn, a truck came up behind me and tried to pass me while I was making the turn (I signaled). I checked behind me before the turn, but since behind me was turn on the road and since he was going so fast, I did not see him at first glance. He zoomed by me, and I hit the back right of his truck and his truck went into the ditch. His truck is not that badly damaged. My car is totaled. I wanted to call the police, but he tried to convince me not to. I called the police. He then called his police man friend who arrived at the scene. The policeman is friends with the person who hit me. I got a ticket. The man driving the truck didn't. Also, the yellow lines were not solid at the turn. They were spaced out. Who is at fault and what do I do about the police?

Asked on 7/01/16, 10:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

If he hit you from the rear, he is presumed to be at fault and would have to prove he was not at fault in court. If the officer was a friend of his, you should file a complaint with his police department. He should not have handled that call if he knew the other driver.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/16, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Louisiana