Legal Question in Traffic Law in Louisiana

What is a equipment violation. does that have something to do with a license plate frame. around your plate

Asked on 8/24/18, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

It can be. It is a general term for any equipment that is not legal or not functioning in accordance with legal requirements. The good news is that it is a "non-moving" violation, which means it is not reported to your insurance company and will not increase your insurance rates.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/18, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Louisiana