Legal Question in Family Law in Maine

If I as the mother have all parental rights and responsibilites of my daughter (which includes visitation) and the father has visits twice a week for a hour at a time which he is rarely on time for, if he even remembers at all, would I get in trouble if I were to take away visits or cut back visits for non payment of child support..ever???

Asked on 4/27/12, 2:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Heidi Pushard Law Office of Heidi M. Pushard

Parental rights and responsibilities and parent/child contact are generally addressed separately in a court order. If there is a court order for the twice weekly visit, you would be in contempt of that order if you withheld visits. Parent/child contact is not contingent on payment of child support. That being said, if there is an order for child support and he's not paying, you have options as well - a motion for contempt or a motion to enforce. Pine Tree Legal Assistance has a website with forms and information for the initiation of such actions.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/12, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maine