Legal Question in Business Law in Maine

I am selling a 1989 Ford Mustang via Craigslist. A buyer contacted me offering to pay asking price sight was made via email.....tells me he's an Ocean Engineer and is out at sea. He wants to pay via PayPal and will pay all fees and will arrange transport of vehicle.....I smell a skunk. What do you think?

Thank You,

Len Adam

Asked on 9/29/17, 8:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerome Gamache Ainsworth Thelin & Raftice, P.A.


I agree something seems off about this. Without having some sort proof of identity from the party picking up the car, there is room for the buyer to claim he never received the car and resulting in a "refund". It is of course possible that this is on the up and up, but some assurances and proof of identity of the buyer and of the person taking possession would be a must. Likewise, a more "mainstream" form of payment would be safer.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/17, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maine