Legal Question in Elder Law in Maine

Gift of Property and Land

My mother gave 100 acres and a house to my older sister and her husband with the understanding that they would take care of my mother in her old age. My sister recently died. Does my brother-in-law have any obligation to help pay for my mother's long term care?

Asked on 6/08/08, 3:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

Re: Gift of Property and Land

If he has an interest in the property, 1/2 or so, and if the agreement was clearly made, then yes. It wasn't a gift, it was a contract. Real estate in return for future services. Unless the agreement was in writing, proof may be difficult or impossible.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/08, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Maine