Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maine

I am going to ask a free question and if the answer is in my favor I will follow up with questions for a fee. I broke up with my fiance 19 months ago and she retained all of my personal property and I never took her to court because the break up was my fault and I was embarrassed. She also hid a motor vehicle that was in both of our names ie. title registration, my question is can she ever sell the vehicle without my consent?


Asked on 6/02/11, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerome Gamache Ainsworth Thelin & Raftice, P.A.

These are messy situations and rarely are they solved in an efficient fashion. That being said, she should not be able to sell the car without your signature as you are on both the title and registration. Notice please that I said “should”. If she really wanted to she could get it sold. If you have had no contact for 19 months she may have been able to tell someone you could not be located, etc. That buyer would still take subject to your interest, but at some point the dollar value of the property may not justify the cost to recover.

As for the personal items, a fair amount of time has gone by and she may have just left items outside or taken them to the dump or goodwill. Did you want to pursue the items?

As I said initially, your situation is messy and since so much time has passed, it may be difficult to unravel readily. I hope this helps and welcome other questions you may have.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/11, 1:56 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maine