Legal Question in Employment Law in Maine

background check

I was recently hired by Verizon Wireless as part of a merger. I got my letter stating my pay etc etc. Have worked for them 2 months now and I got a called the other day about discrepancies on my background check. When I filled out the application, I left something off because it was older than 7 yrs old. Back in 2000, I was convicted of theft by deception and it was a felony because it was check over 500 dollars. To make a long story short, even though I was convicted, I didn't know the check would necessarily bounce and it was for my sons daycare. I couldn't pay it right off and the daycare took me to court etc. I paid my restitution. But again it was a felony. Now Verizon Wireless wants to know why I didn't report this. And I'm to contact A-Check America Services. Can I be fired for this legitimately? I'm thinking they are looking for a way to let go people since with this merger they gain 1,000 more employees they don't necessarily need.

Asked on 10/03/08, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: background check

Yes they may fire you.

You are a convicted felon who omitted clearly adverse information from your employment application.

This is why they do background checks.

If employees rip of customers and the employer has NOT done a background check, then the employer is negligent.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/08, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maine