Legal Question in Employment Law in Maine

I live in the state of Maine. I have been working as a RN for a nursing staffing agency. I signed a non compete clause saying I could not work in this facility for 6 months after employment is terminate. I completed my contract satisfactorily. Does this clause prevent from working for this facility?

Asked on 3/16/17, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

It sounds like the non-compete clause is meant to protect the staffing agency from losing on a commission for placing you as an employee at that facility. If you work at the facility, they will likely need to pay the staffing agency a "finders fee." Otherwise you can wait the six months, then they can hire you without paying that fee.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/17, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maine