Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Maine

ethics: solicitation

is it not solicitation giving free advice with the hope of achieving a client as reward

Asked on 8/13/07, 10:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Re: ethics: solicitation

If an attorney renders an opinion then a service was provided whether or not the prospective client has paid. On the other hand an attorney cannot provide an opinion without complete information.

Solicitation of legal business is set forth within the ethics code of each state. An initial client contact does not in and of itself create a contract for legal services which binds upon an attorney for performance.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/07, 9:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Maine