Legal Question in Product Liability in Maine

We Purchased a 2004 Jeep Wrangler from a privet party and need to know if we have any recorse if it hasn't been beyond 30 days from the purchase date....had to take it to the garage and found out motor was junk.

Asked on 4/28/10, 3:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Marchese Drummond & Drummond, LLP

It depends....if you bought the car in "as is" condition, then you likely have no recourse. However, if the seller made representations to you that were false, i.e.: that the Jeep ran great, engine in good condition, etc., then you might be able to claim fraud. I suggest that you try to get them to split the cost of a new motor, or take them to small claims court. Always have a mechanic check a vehicle BEFORE purchase, when buying from a private party, as there is no guarantee, like the dealer's 30 day guarantee on used cars. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/10, 5:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Maine