Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

have land question /purchased a property in subdivision 3 parcels each separate and grandfather to build /previous owner at the advice of town cousolidated them into one tax bill . I would like to sell ne parcel /can I. property in maine

Asked on 4/22/18, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

More information will be needed to best answer this question, but the short answer is that if the parcel you want to sell is large enough under the town's zoning requirements, and there are not restrictive covenants in your deeds, then you should be able to divide the parcel and sell the lot. There may be restrictions from when the subdivision was created that could be an issue. And for the town zoning, depending on which land use zone the property is in there will likely be minimum lot size requirements that the new lot needs to meet - and your remaining lot will should still meet those requirements also.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/18, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine