Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

I have a restriction on my deed for livestock, that was placed there in the 1970's, if everyone in the subdivision agrees, can i have it removed from the deed?

Asked on 1/19/16, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

You may be able to. It will depend on the language of the deed, and who is meant to benefit from the restriction. If you can get all the beneficiaries to release it, that should work.

Feel free to contact me if would like assistance with this.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/16, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine