Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

Both my sister and myself were left a little property in Maine. It is a quitclaim deed with no stipulations other than it be passed down to our heirs. I would like to build a home on the property would that be possible??

Asked on 7/16/18, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

If there are no restrictions in the deed, or elsewhere in the chain of title, then you can build on the property. I would advise having an attorney review the will and chain of title before building to make sure there is nothing that may come up later that would be a problem. The restriction that the property be passed to your heirs is legal, but may not continue on indefinitely.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/18, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine