Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maine

Does an estate need to go through probate court in the state on Maine.? The executor states that it does not and distributed assets only as they saw fit with no consideration for the will. They stated the will is not valid and all assets go to the executor.


Asked on 11/30/15, 5:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

In some instances it does not need to go through the probate court. However, if there is a dispute over the validity of the will that gets decided by the court, it is not up to someone acting as the executor to decide. If there are significant assets, it will be worth your while to get legal assistance to address this.

If you have other questions, or would like assistance in this matter, feel free to contact me.

ertlaw@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 12/06/15, 8:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maine