Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maine

I live in Maine. My sister died last year. My mother just died last week. Her will dated ,prior to my sisters death, stated that her estate be divided equally between my sister an myself. There are no other provisions in the will directing the contents of the will or dealing with the eventuality of one sibling dying before the other. Does the entire estate come to me, or does it have to be divided in equal shares with my sister's surviving husband?

Asked on 11/09/15, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

I am sorry for your loss. Did your sister have children? If so, then they would likely inherit your sister's share of your mother's estate instead of the husband. The exact language of the will may provide further guidance on this question. I would be happy to provide assistance in the matter if you would like.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/15, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maine