Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Arrest Warrant for Assault

Someone that I am in good term with had a detective called me about a supposed assault on his person in 11/02/08. This resulted to an arrest warrant and an invitation to appear at a precint today. What should I do?

Asked on 3/18/09, 12:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arrest Warrant for Assault

It is unclear from your question if you were charged with the assault, or just a witness. If you were charged, or could be charged, you should not talk to the police without FIRST sitting down and talking with a lawyer. I know of many instances where a person thought if they could talk to the police, the could "straighten the matter out" only to end up with a criminal conviction that stays on their record for life.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/09, 2:34 pm
Arthur Khachatourians Tyler & Wilson

Re: Arrest Warrant for Assault

When a detective invites you to the station to talk about the facts of a case, you are potentially under investigation for a criminal case. It is imparative that you hire an attorney and have the attorney talk to the detective instead of you. call to discuss further 818.590.8294 or visit my website at

Read more
Answered on 3/18/09, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland