Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

My former employer owes me sales commissions. He threatened that he would delay delivery if I didn't "get out of his site" when I simply inquired about the status of my commission payment. I have submitted my paperwork as requested by the owner(one who reviews commissions) .

I spoke to the owner directly a week after submitting commissions and was told to get out of his site.

I have reprinted needed paperwork for commissions due to the fact that the owner claims that he did not receive and manager states otherwise.


Asked on 5/04/12, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Holland Joseph, Greenwald & Laake, P.A.

Hello,

Under Maryland law, commissions are considered wages and must be paid timely. Failure to do so, after demand has been made, may result in the employer being liable up to three times the amount owed and attorneys fees. It may also be considered retaliation to terminate an employee who makes a lawful demand for wages owed.

Jay P. Holland

Joseph, Greenwald & Laake, P. A.

240-553-1198

jholland@jgllaw.com

Disclaimer: The information provided herein does not constitiute legal advice, and does not establish an attorney client relationship. The reponse is provided for informational purposes only.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/12, 12:07 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland