Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

If you and your wife take a loan together to buy a car and your wife ends up filing bankruptcy, is the husband still responsible 4 the loan

Asked on 12/31/11, 5:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raquel S. White Law Office of Raquel S. White, LLC

If your wife filed a Chapter 7, unfortunately, the answer is yes. If your wife filed a Chapter 13, you will need to review her payment plan to determine what arrangements have been made for the payment of the car loan. Please note that any balance not paid during the duration of the Chapter 13 bankrtupcy will be your responsibility.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/12, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland