Legal Question in Disability Law in Maryland

Discrimination in buying tickets to entertaiment events

Hello, a couple of years ago, 2000, I tried to purchase disabled seating through a presale that was being held by VH1 for a tour the band KISS was performing. I was told that I would have to wait until the tickets went on sale to the general public.

Again this year, KISS is having a presale on their own website for a tour this year. Again, disabled seating not offered.

Why should I not be able to participate? Is this grounds or would be possible to sue them for this?

Asked on 7/16/03, 9:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Discrimination in buying tickets to entertaiment events

You might have a case here, because chances are the seating policy is the same on a national basis.

Rather than going right to a lawsuit, why not try to negotiate with the companies involved? Get counsel involved, so that you can flow right into a lawsuit if you want, but start with negotiation.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/03, 9:06 am

Re: Discrimination in buying tickets to entertaiment events

On the face of it, it sounds like the policy violates the public accommodation rules of the Americans with Disabilties Act. Of course, these cases are very complicated but it is hard to think of any good reason to differentiate between disabled and other seating.

Regrettabvly, I cannot offer to help since I am moving to Tampa shortly. If you still need help after October 1, please feel free to contact me then. In the meantime, if you want to go forward but do not want to spend money on attorneys, try contacting your state attorney general's office and see if they have a complaint process you can follow in this type of case. Either way, you should try to contact the ticket company's corporate offices, state your complaint, and ask for an explantion. It may not help right away, but perhaps you can eventually effect some change.

Best of luck.

Jeff Sheldon

Jeffrey L. Sheldon, Esquire

The Sheldon Law Firm

6932 Mayfair Road

Laurel, MD 20707


fax: 301.776.3954

[email protected]

Disclaimer: This posting does not and is not intended to constitute legal advice. It is not confidential, nor is it privileged, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult with an attorney for advice specific to the facts of your case.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/03, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Maryland