Legal Question in Disability Law in Maryland

handicap parking

Does my condo association have to provide me with the space nearest the enrtance to my building? I have all the necessary forms, etc as required by law.

They want to give me the 3rd or 5th space down.

Asked on 5/18/07, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: handicap parking

You don't say you have to have it for ADA/disability reasons. And, there's no requirement that they give you the one you want, it just has to comply with the local regulations. Consult counsel for specifics.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/07, 11:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Maryland