Legal Question in Disability Law in Maryland

Public education and non qualified interpreters

Many school systems write a disclaimer line that state they do not discriminate on the basis of a disability and that they will provide accomondations upon request.

The practice of using a non skilled person who knows some sign langauge is very common.They are allowed to function as a qualifed interpreter with little or no training and there seems to be no watch dog organization to bring them under scruinty.

What can be done as to being specific in a warning letter to the school administration with a follow up to the Dept of Justice ?? some kind of form letter ??

Is there a govt agency that oversees sloppy compliance with this focus.I am sure we are talking major dollars that are being wasted.

And the poor kids are really getting short changed

I look forward to the reply

Asked on 3/04/99, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barbara C. Johnson Law Office of Barbara C. Johnson

Re: Public educ'n & nonqualified interpreters

I do not know whether there is a government

agency (federal or state) which oversees the

hiring of employees under this Act. Get to a

local lawyer who specializes in

special needs in schools. Look them up in the

Yellow Pages and let your fingers do the walking.

Call the referral service at your local Bar.

Sounds to me like there is some negligent

hiring and retention, but lawyers have to know

more facts. Get in touch with a local lawyer

who can answer your questions regarding what is available in your state short of a legal case. I assume that your child is

one of the children being shortchanged.

If not, you may not have standing to sue. You

could, however, speak to the parents of those

children who are directly affected.

Barbara C. Johnson

Law Office of Barbara C. Johnson

6 Appletree Lane

Read more
Answered on 3/04/99, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Maryland