Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Our Sallie Mae loan was discharged in bankruptcy in 2010. We still live in the house and pay the mortgage but haven’t signed any new paperwork. Can the bank still foreclose on a discharged loan?

Asked on 5/13/20, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

It depend on the bank's policy. Foreclosing would mean eviction proceedings would follow. Evicting someone from their habitat is not a usual practice. In case they fore close, please move court for stay of Eviction proceeding and thereafter re-settle with the bank

Read more
Answered on 5/13/20, 10:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland