Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Is a copy of a signed contracts just as good legally as an original? I'd like to only keep digital versions contracts.

Asked on 1/13/15, 1:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Mulshine Rostam Law, LLC

Contracts typical has boilerplate/standard language describing what counts as an Original of the contract. Thus it is best to refer to each contract individually. It has become common place to have the 'Entire Agreement' language say that an electronic copy is considered an original.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/15, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland