Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

can an email be used as a contract to state a business partnership? and if so, will the valid date be the sent date?

Asked on 9/10/21, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

An email can certainly be used to evidence an agreement. The effectiveness of that will really depend. But it shouldn't be used in place of a proper contract. There is no way to say whether the send date of the email will have any legal distinction. In some cases yes and in other perhaps not. For example, usually notice by email is conditioned upon its receipt being aknowledged.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/21, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland