Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

I'm an interior designer, I started working for a company 7 months ago but I have no contract or written agreement, because they told me they wanna see how I work but they said they will pay me for my services. 3 months ago I sent them my invoice and they keep telling me they will pay me but they never did. Until now that the two owners of the company decided to not work with each other anymore. Every time I call them or email them they say I have to call the other partner for my money. I know I don't have a written agreement but I have all their emails and text messages that they asked me for different stuff like paint samples, flooring choices and other stuff. I also have emails from their client and their installers for my services. I'm thinking to take them to court. But they said if I do that I'll lose money because they have good lawyers and I don't. I just want to ask you if I have chance of getting my money by taking them to court? Thank you

Asked on 10/23/12, 5:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC

If you did services for them and you can prove that you did then you have a chance. You would need to sit down with an attorney to determine the specifics of how to approach your case. They may say you will lose if you sue them but it sounds like you won't get your money if you don't sue them.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/12, 6:40 am
alicia edmunds law office of alicia edmunds

Having good lawyers is not a valid defense to non-payment of services/work performed, even in absence of a written agreement. If you have kept records of what you did, bolstered by e-mails and other evidence, you should have a good case. Speak with an attorney to explore your options.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/12, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland