Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Is there a limit on how much you can mark a product up from its original price?

Asked on 3/26/15, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alberto Halphen, Esq. Halphen Law Firm

The simple answer is that it depends on the product, but generally speaking no. There have been limits set in the past but most are not in force today. This does not mean that things won't change, hence the practice of manufacturers setting artificially high MSRPs.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/15, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland