Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Can my principal place of business be in Maryland while I live in California and work remote?

Can I live and work remotely from another state and still have my principal place of business be in Maryland?

Asked on 8/06/21, 8:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Beatson, II Law Offices of Robert Beatson, II

Dear Sir/Madam,

The facts need to be carefully evaluated and analyzed to provide counsel for the handling of this under Federal and MD law as it relates to business operations and tax law. An experienced business law/tax attorney and accountant should be able to handle this. In accordance with the Rules of Professional Conduct and professional ethics applicable to attorneys in Maryland, a signed engagement letter is required to establish an attorney/client relationship. If I can be of any assistance to you or people you know, please contact me as I would be pleased to provide legal/tax support. 30+ years experience and further information is at


Bob Beatson, 8-7-2021


Law Offices of Robert Beatson II

9818 Glynshire Way

Potomac, MD 20854

Tel/Fax 301-340-2951

email: [email protected]


Practice areas: Tax, business law, computer/high tech/biotech law, intellectual property, trusts/estates/wills, real estate, civil litigation, mediation.

Licensed to practice law in: DC, MD, VA, and NY

ABA Member since 1980

This communication contains data that is legally privileged and confidential. If you are not the intended recipient, please note that any copying or distribution of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you receive this message in error you should notify the sender by email and then delete it from your computer and all storage media.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/21, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland