Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

We signed a contract to lease POS equipment for our business. Within less than one year of operating the equipment, we made over 20 calls to customer service/tech support for repeated issues and system failures. We also had separate components, as well as, the entire system replaced and continued to have the same issues with the equipment. We were advised that the equipment could be returned and we did so to the address the leasing company provided. However, there was a clause in the contract stating that outside of return of equipment and regardless of satisfaction with the equipment, we would still be responsible for fulfilling the full term of the lease. Is that even legal and is there any way to get out of the contract?

Asked on 10/07/15, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Burkhouse Pessin Katz Law, P.A.

The answer to your question depends upon the terms of the lease and the nature of the problems you experienced with the POS system. If the POS system did not conform with the requirements of the lease that would constitute a material breach of the contract. If you would like to discuss this matter further, please feel free to contact me at 410-740-3150.

The response below is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Furthermore, no attorney/client relationship is formed by virtue of this communication.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/15, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland